Myrrh Essential Oil

$55.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $13.75 AUD fortnightly with More info

The essential oil of Myrrh is produced from the tree's resin. For use in skincare Myrrh's properties promotes a youthful looking complexion that offers a soothing sensation to skin. Add a couple of drops to your daily moisturiser to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, this is particularly effective when used everyday. 

In biblical times Myrrh resin often combined with Frankincense resin was burned in places of worship to help purify the air and prevent the spread of contagious diseases particularly those caused by bacteria. Studies have shown that Myrrh reduces airborne bacteria by 68%. 

As a powerful anti-inflammatory this amazing oil combats pain and swelling by blocking the production of inflammatory chemicals that can lead to swelling and pain including headache pain. 

As an antioxidant Myrrh protects from oxidative damage caused by free radicals, which in turn contributes to aging and some diseases including parasites. Studies have shown that adding Myrrh oil to sunscreen showed that it blocked UV rays. 

Myrrh can be found in our Arthritis Myrtle Massage Oil, Healthy Head Shampoo Bar and Sunscreen Myrtle.

Pure 100% Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Essential Oil.

You may also like

Recently viewed